Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

BWG Foods UC (BWG) respects and seeks to preserve the privacy of all our website users.  Any personal information provided by you to BWG will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulations.  

This Privacy Statement relates only to websites hosted under the valuecentre.ie and Bwgfoodservice.ie domain, BWG therefore does not accept responsibility for the privacy practices of any external websites.

Nothing in this policy should be construed as creating any contractual right or duty.  BWG reserves the right to amend or replace this statement at any time.

Processing of Personal Information

All personal data collected by BWG Foods will be held by BWG in the strictest confidence and in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, GDPR and with the BWG Foods Data Protection Policy.

Currently BWG collects and holds personally identifiable information you provide, such as your name, email address, company name, work address, telephone number, mobile number and business type.

Personal data is used so that we can manage your customer accounts, provide you with the goods and services you want to buy and to help you with any orders and refunds you may request. We also use this information to inform you of other products or services or news from us. Processing your data in this way is necessary to enable us to fulfil our obligations to you as your supplier or our potential customer. Data is used to help develop and improve our product range, services, stores, information technology systems, know-how and the way we communicate with you.

We may use your online browsing behaviour as well as your in-store and online purchases to help us better understand you as a customer and provide you with personalised offers and services.

We want to ensure that we provide you with marketing communications, including online advertising, that are relevant to your business needs. We may do this through marketing communications (including by email, phone, post and text where permitted), relating to our products and services, and those of our suppliers, third parties and other companies within BWG Foods and affiliate companies. We may also measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications.

Any technical details in connection with visits to this website that may be logged on the BWG server for audit purposes will be wholly anonymous.

Third Parties and Service Providers

We may sometimes use third parties to capture some of our data on our behalf, but only where we are confident that the third party will treat your data securely, in accordance with our terms and in line with the requirements set out in the GDPR. We may share personal data if the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data.

Changing your preferences

You can state your marketing preferences when you register with us as a customer and can change these at any time after that by notifying us either by telephone or at your local branch, or by unsubscribing to an email, or opting out of the text service.

Access and Rectification

BWG will endeavour at all times to keep only data that is necessary, fairly obtained and accurate.  If you become aware of any inaccuracy in personal data held by BWG please let us know and we will rectify our records accordingly.  

Security

The website information is secured with SSL from the user’s browser to the website server.

BWG Foods Subject Access Request Policy

Rights of a Data Subject

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by BWG Foods are entitled to:

  • Know what, if any, personal or sensitive personal data BWG is holding;
  • Know the purpose for which the data is held;
  • A description of anyone that BWG may disclose the data to;
  • Details of how the data was collected provided that the source are available to the controller;
  • Request that any incorrect data be rectified with immediate effect; and,
  • A copy of the data held (on receipt of €6.35 fee).

Making a Request

To see a copy of your own data held by BWG, you will need to submit a written request to the BWG Data Protection Officer enclosing proof of identity, such as staff ID card, or copy of driving licence or passport together with the administrative fee of €6.35 (cheque made payable to BWG).

You are encouraged to complete the Subject Access Request Form (see below) to assist BWG in accurately identifying the location(s) of the personal data. However, any request in writing is acceptable. BWG will respond as quickly as possible, but has a maximum of 40 calendar days to respond to your request once it has received all the relevant information.

Subject Access Requests from individuals must be made in writing and addressed to:

Data Protection Officer,

BWG Foods,

BWG House,

Greenhills Road,

Tallaght,

Dublin 24.

Alternatively, requests can be emailed to dataprotection@bwg.ie.  BWG will acknowledge your request as soon as it is received and will endeavour to give guidance on how and when the request will be fulfilled.

Exception to Subject Access Requests

Please note that Section 5 of the Data Protection Act provides that the right of access does not apply in a number of cases, in order to strike a balance between the rights of the individual, on the one hand, and the operational requirements of the organisation on the other. For this reason, there are circumstances under which BWG will withhold certain data from disclosure. These circumstances will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis and in line with current Data Protection Legislation and best practice.

You may only request personal data held about yourself (or of a minor for whom you are parent/guardian).  The Data Protection Officer will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information.  You will be required to verify your identification before BWG Foods can release any information to you.

Provided below is a standard Subject Access Request form to aid you in making any such requests.  Utilizing this form and specifying exactly what data you require will aid BWG in fulfilling your request more promptly.

BWG

Data Subject Access Request Form (Request for a copy of Personal Data)

Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003

 

Name:
Address:
Date of request:
Reason for the request (You have the option of providing a brief outline of the reason for your request.  This may help BWG assess your request more promptly)
Form of identification attached

 

I ……………………………………… (name) wish to make an access request under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 for a copy of any information, in particular those data specified below, that your organisation keeps about me, either on computer or in manual form.

Details of Data Required:

Please describe the personal data which is required in as much detail as possible:

 

BWG Foodservice Fruity Grain Salad wins best in class!

We were recently presented with the Irish Quality Food and Drink Award 2018 in the Fresh Produce category for the BWG Foodservice Fruity Grain Salad, beating off stiff competition to secure the prestigious accolade. Now in its 6th year, the Irish Quality Food and Drink Awards (IQFA) recognise and celebrate the best in retail, wholesale and…

BWG Foodservice launches Christmas range 2018

On September 24th & 25th, BWG Foodservice launched our exclusive new look and feel Christmas Brochure 2018 to showcase our sumptuous seasonal range at an industry event at the Red Cow Moran Hotel. The annual event affords us the opportunity to bring their customers through a delightful sampling session across all major seasonal categories, while…

Our New Irish Suppliers, RapItalia Foods and Their Rapid Artisan Pizza

RapItalia Foods have been providing a unique product to Irish markets since 2009: authentic artisan pizza all the way from its home in Italy and the means with which to bake and serve it. They deliver the whole package, from the hand-rolled, unsauced bases, to pizzas lathered in a “secret recipe” sauce; popular topping combinations,…